Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astropecten articulatus (Say, 1825) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

royal sea star English

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Echinodermata

Class Asteroidea

Order Paxillosida

Family Astropectinidae

Genus Astropecten

Distribution:

Western Atlantic Ocean

Additional data:

Source database:

The Integrated Taxonomic Information System, Jun 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

December 27th, 2004

Online resource:

http://www.cbif.gc.ca/...


New search