Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lumpenus sagitta Wilimovsky, 1956 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leptogunnellus gracilis Ayres, 1855 (synonym)

Blennius anguillaris Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Common names:

Eel-blenny English

Pacific snake prickleback English

Snake prickleback English

Unagigaji Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Perciformes

Family Stichaeidae

Genus Lumpenus

Distribution:

North Pacific: Sea of Japan and Sakhalin, Russia to St. Lawrence Island in the Bering Sea to Adak Island in the Aleutian chain and San Francisco, California, USA.

Additional data:

Family: Pricklebacks; Biology: Found in shallow bays and offshore waters (Ref. 2850); on sand mixed with silt, pebbles, and stones to depths of 425; usually shallower than 200 meters (Ref. 51666). Sometimes takes hooks using marine worms as bait (Ref. 6885).

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

October 3rd, 2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search