Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Huso dauricus (Georgi, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acipenser mantschuricus Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Acipenser dauricus Georgi, 1775 (synonym)

Acipenser orientalis Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Huso orientalis (Pallas, 1814) (synonym)

Common names:

Amurinkitasampi Finnish

Dauria-chôzame Japanese

Great Siberian sturgeon English

Huso sturgeon English

Kaluga Czech, English, German, Polish, Russian

Kaluga-Hausen German

Manchurian sturgeon English

Østsibirisk hus Danish

Siberian huso sturgeon English

Vyza malá Czech

Vyza sibirská Czech

калуга Russian

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Acipenseriformes

Family Acipenseridae

Genus Huso

Distribution:

Asia: Amur basin, ascending far up to the Argun, Shilka, and Onon. In the Amur Liman to the Amur estuary in the Sea of Okhotsk. Inhabits some lakes, like Orel Lake above Nikolaevsk. Also in the Ussuri and Sungari, China. International trade restricted (CITES II, since 1.4.98; CMS Appendix II). Four populations are recognized in the Amur River basin: one lives in the estuary and coastal brackish waters of the Sea of Okhotsk and Sea of Japan, second is found in the lower Amur, third in the middle Amur, and fourth in the lower reaches of the Zeya and Bureya rivers in the Russian river banks (Ref. 40142). Two ecological morphs are present in the estuary population, the 'freshwater' and the 'brackish' water forms (Ref. 40142).

Additional data:

Family: Sturgeons; Biology: Inhabits rivers and lakes. Adults do not spawn every year but at least every other year. With increasing age, the spawning interval increases to three, four and more years (Ref. 593). Feeds on invertebrates in the first year then switch to juveniles of pelagic fishes, e.g., Oncorhynchus keta , at age 3 to 4 yrs., kaluga feeds on adult fishes (Ref. 40142).

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

September 20th, 2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search