Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Salmo orientalis Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Salmo tschawytscha Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus tshawytsha (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Salmo tshawytscha Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo quinnat Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Salmo warreni Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo richardi Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo cooperi Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus cooperi (Suckley, 1861) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus chouicha Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym)

Salmo tschawytscha Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Common names:

Black salmon English

Blackmouth English

Chavycha Russian

Chinook English, French, Norwegian

Chinook salmon English

chinook salmon or king salmon English

Chinook zalm Dutch

Chub salmon English

Czawycza Polish

Iqallugpak Alutiiq

King English

King salmon English

Kongelaks Danish

Königslachs German

Kungslax Swedish

Kuningaslohi Finnish

K'with'thet Salish

K'wolexw Salish

Masunosuke Japanese

Pacific salmon English

Qáps Heiltsuk

Quinnat English, French, German

Quinnat salmon English

Saæup Nuuchahnulth

Sa-cin Nuuchahnulth

Salmão real Portuguese

Salmao-real Portuguese

Salmon chinook Spanish

Salmón real Spanish

Salmón rey Spanish

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmone reale Italian

Saumon chinook French

Saumon du Pacifique French

Saumon royal French

Schaanexw Salish

Shamet skelex Salish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sináech Salish

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Smilie English

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Spring English

Spring salmon English

St'thokwi Salish

Su-ha Nuuchahnulth

Taagun Haida

Taagun gaaw gaada Haida

Taagun gaaw sg'iida Haida

Taagwun Haida

T'aown Haida

Tarjaxfaq Inuktitut

Tyee English

Yee Tsimshian

чавыча Russian

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Actinopterygii

Order Salmoniformes

Family Salmonidae

Genus Oncorhynchus

Distribution:

Arctic and Pacific: drainages from Point Hope, Alaska to Ventura River, California, USA; occasionally strays south to San Diego in California, USA. Also in Honshu, Japan (Ref. 6793), Sea of Japan (Ref. 1998), Bering Sea (Ref. 2850) and Sea of Okhotsk (Ref. 1998). Found in Coppermine River in the Arctic. Several countries report adverse ecological impact after introduction.

Additional data:

Family: Salmonids; Biology: Adults return to natal streams from the sea to spawn (Ref. 27547). Fry may migrate to the sea after only 3 months in fresh water, some may stay for as long as 3 years, but generally most stay a year in the stream before migrating (Ref. 27547). Some individuals remain close inshore throughout their lives, but some make extensive migrations (Ref. 27547). Also found in lakes (Ref. 1998). Possibly up to 375 m depth (Ref. 6793). Food in streams is mainly terrestrial insects and small crustaceans; in the sea, major food items include fishes, crustaceans, and other invertebrates (Ref. 27547). Young are preyed upon by fishes and birds (such as mergansers and kingfishers); adults are prey of large mammals and large birds (Ref. 1998). Highly regarded game fish (Ref. 27547). Flesh is usually red, but some are white; the red meat commands a higher price (Ref. 27547). Marketed fresh, smoked, frozen, and canned. Eaten steamed, fried, broiled, boiled, microwaved, and baked (Ref. 9988). Viscera said to contain high vitamin A content and used successfully as food for hatchery fish (Ref. 28971, 28977). The Alaska Salmon fishery of this species has been certified by the Marine Stewardship Council (http://www.msc.org/) as well-managed and sustainable.

Source database:

FishBase, Oct 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

September 20th, 2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


New search