Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dynamena disticha (Bosc, 1802) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dynamena cornicina McCrady, 1859 (synonym)

Dynanema densa Stechow, 1919 (synonym)

Dynamena exigua Allman, 1877 (synonym)

Sertularia pourtalesi Nutting, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Cnidaria

Class Hydrozoa

Order Leptothecata

Family Sertulariidae

Genus Dynamena

Distribution:

circum-(sub)tropical

Additional data:

colonial| fixed gonophores| shelf

Source database:

UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms, Oct. 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Vervoort W., Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2005, February 18th, 2006

Online resource:


New search