Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cuora trifasciata BELL 1825 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sternothaerus trifasciatus BELL 1825 (synonym)

Cistudo trifasciata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1835: 219 (synonym)

Cyclemys trifasciata BOULENGER 1889 (synonym)

Common name:

Dreistreifen-Scharnierschildkrote German

Classification:

Animalia

Phylum Chordata

Class Reptilia

Order Testudines

Superfamily Testudinoidea

Family Geoemydidae

Genus Cuora

Distribution:

Hainan, Laos, Vietnam

Additional data:

Wink et al. (2001) and Parham et al. (2001) suggested that Mauremys iversoni is a hybrid between Cuora trifasciata and M. mutica. Picture in Draco 13 (4): 94 (2003). This is one of the most endangered turtle species according to a 2003 assessment by the IUCN. Little or no mitochondrial DNA variation was found among the morphologically distinct species Cuora aurocapitata, Cuora pani, and Cuora trifasciata (STUART & PARHAM 2004). According to SCHILDE (2004) the type locality of this species is not known.

Source database:

EMBL Reptile Database, Nov 2005

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Uetz P.

Online resource:

http://srs.embl-heidelberg.de:8000/...


New search