Species details

You selected Sargassum acanthocarpum Suhr. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Sargassum lacerifolium (Turner) C. Agardh (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fucus lacerifolius Turner (synonym)

Sargassum acanthocarpum Suhr (synonym)

Carpacanthus suhrii Kützing, nom. illeg. (synonym)

Carpacanthus lacerifolius (Turner) Kützing (synonym)

Carpacanthus racemosus Kützing (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Chromista

Phylum Ochrophyta

Class Phaeophyceae

Order Fucales

Family Sargassaceae

Genus Sargassum

Distribution:

Additional data:

Source database:

AlgaeBase, 3.0, Dec. 2004

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Guiry M.D.

Online resource:

http://www.algaebase.org/...


New search